Skip to content ↓
Ofsted Good Provider

St Clement's

High School

Maths Challenge

UK Maths Challenge

UK Maths Challenge 2015/2016

Intermediate Challenge – Year 9, 10 & 11 - 4th February 2016

Congratulations to the following students who achieved certificates for the Intermediate Maths Challenge, with the lead student being “Best in the Year Group”:

Year 11:  Tijana Stephenson – Bronze

Year 10:  Ferne McGregor, Reiss Shepperson & Louise Watson – Silver

                     Kara Fabre, Tamara Proctor, Alec Marshall & Micky Perham-Munro – Bronze

Year 9:     Nicholas Powell, Euan Raitt, Bryce Ingham & Lucy Canham – Bronze.

And a special congratulations to Ferne McGregor for achieving “Best in School”.

Junior Challenge – Year 7 & 8 - 28th April 2016

Huge congratulations to the students in Year 7 & 8 for the following achievements (lead student is the “Best in Year Group”).

Year 8:   Arthur Knight – Silver

     Sophie Watson, Jake Schrier, Ben Peacock, Eloise Rix, Oliver Witting, Tayla Rust, Alfie
     Wagg, Nicholas Durrant & Robert Fennell – Bronze

Year 7:   Elizabeth Wood, Asha Rice, Brianna Lee & Nathan Lomas – Silver

     Meda Vitginyte, Lucas Yeung, Ellie Shepperson, Holly Evans, Keely Bowyer, Oliver Eveson,      Hayden Lawrence, Tom Cazot, Oscar Bullock & Libby Poole – Bronze

And special congratulations to Elizabeth Wood for achieving “Best in School”.

UK Maths Challenge 2014/2015

Students in Set 1 in Year 9 & 10 were entered for the UKMT Intermediate Maths Challenge. The following students achieved a Bronze Award, with the lead student being ‘Best in the Year Group’.

Year 10:           Sam Thorpe, Lauren Neal, Toby Rice, Toby King

Year 9:             Louise Watson, Micky Perham-Munro, Ferne McGregor

Students from Year 7 & 8 were entered for the UKMT Junior Maths Challenge. Students achieved in the Bronze, Silver and Gold categories.

GOLD & Best in School:                 Nicholas Powell – Year 8

SILVER:                        Year 8:             George Doughty, Courtney Hall, Callum King,

                            Year 7:             Harry Bland, James Cooper

BRONZE:                    Year 8:             Gemma Hardy, Euan Raitt

                                          Year 7:             Luke Eastwood, Nicholas Durrant, Oliver Witting, Tracey Gooch
                                                                      Eloise Cumming, Aaron Simpole, Charlie Whitby